LookItUp

stick with

Was bedeutet „stick with“ auf Deutsch: Übersetzung, Aussprache und Beispiele

Aussprache: USA /ˈstɪk wɪð/

stick with auf Deutsch: weiterverwenden, beibehalten, bei jemandem bleiben, im Gedächtnis bleiben, sich halten an, befolgen

Verb

BEIM BISHERIGEN BLEIBENB1

weiterverwenden, beibehalten

Weiter dieselbe Sache benutzen oder dieselbe Sache beziehungsweise Person wählen.

In einfachem Englisch: To keep using or choosing the same thing or person.

  • I will stick with my old phone.
  • They stuck with the same supplier for years.
  • Why are you sticking with that expensive service?

So benutzt man es: stick with someone/something (The manager decided to stick with the same players.)

Synonyme: keep using, retain

Häufige Wendungen: stick with something, stick with this brand

IN NÄHE BLEIBENB1

bei jemandem bleiben

In der Nähe einer Person bleiben, damit man nicht voneinander getrennt wird.

In einfachem Englisch: To stay near someone so that you do not become separated.

  • Stick with me in the market.
  • The children stuck with their guide all afternoon.
  • Can you stick with the group until we arrive?

So benutzt man es: stick with someone (Stick with your brother in the crowd.)

Synonyme: stay with, stay close to

Häufige Wendungen: stick with someone, stick with the group

IM GEDÄCHTNIS BLEIBENB2

im Gedächtnis bleiben

Lange in der Erinnerung einer Person erhalten bleiben.

In einfachem Englisch: To remain in someone's memory for a long time.

  • That story will stick with me.
  • Her final words stuck with him for years.
  • Which lesson from school has really stuck with you?

So benutzt man es: something sticks with someone (That image has stuck with me for years.)

Synonyme: stay with, remain with

Häufige Wendungen: stick with someone, stick with you forever

WEITER BEFOLGENB1

sich halten an, befolgen

Weiter demselben Weg, derselben Regel oder demselben Plan folgen, ohne zu wechseln.

In einfachem Englisch: To continue following a route, rule, or plan without changing to another.

  • Stick with the marked path.
  • We stuck with the original plan despite the delay.
  • Are you going to stick with these rules?

So benutzt man es: stick with something (We should stick with the agreed schedule.)

Synonyme: follow, adhere to

Häufige Wendungen: stick with the plan, stick with the path

TREUEB2

treu bleiben, zu jemandem halten

Jemanden weiterhin unterstützen, besonders wenn er Probleme hat.

In einfachem Englisch: To continue supporting someone, especially when they have problems.

  • True friends stick with you.
  • His supporters stuck with him after the defeat.
  • Will you stick with your team if they keep losing?

So benutzt man es: stick with someone through something (She stuck with him through the difficult years.)

Synonyme: stand by, support

Gegenteile: abandon

Häufige Wendungen: stick with someone, stick with your team

ANKLEBENB1

kleben, festkleben

Etwas mit Klebstoff oder einer anderen klebrigen Substanz an einer Oberfläche befestigen.

In einfachem Englisch: To attach something to a surface using glue or another sticky substance.

  • Stick with glue, not pins.
  • I stuck the paper to the wall with tape.
  • Can these decorations be stuck with paste?

So benutzt man es: stick something with something (Stick the label with a little glue.)

Synonyme: attach, glue

Häufige Wendungen: stick with glue, stick with tape

Häufige Fragen zu stick with

Was bedeutet stick with?

„stick with“ bedeutet „weiterverwenden“. Weiter dieselbe Sache benutzen oder dieselbe Sache beziehungsweise Person wählen.

Was heißt stick with auf Deutsch?

stick with heißt auf Deutsch: weiterverwenden, beibehalten, bei jemandem bleiben, im Gedächtnis bleiben, sich halten an, befolgen.

Wie spricht man stick with aus?

Aussprache: /ˈstɪk wɪð/.

Wie benutzt man stick with in einem Satz?

I will stick with my old phone. They stuck with the same supplier for years.

Lerne stick with beim Lesen

LookItUp zeigt dir auf Deutsch die Bedeutung, die zu deinem Satz passt, und macht aus neuen Wörtern kurze Lernkarten.

Bald im App Store LookItUp für iPhone und iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisItaliano日本語

Weitere Wörter