without prejudice
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /wɪˌðaʊt ˈprɛdʒədɪs/ · UK /wɪˌðaʊt ˈpredʒədɪs/
without prejudice means: Without taking away or weakening any legal rights a person has.
phrase
Without taking away or weakening any legal rights a person has.
- The offer was made without prejudice.
- They negotiated without prejudice to their existing legal rights.
- His lawyer sent a letter marked without prejudice.
Without making a final decision or preventing a different decision later.
- The case was dismissed without prejudice.
- Temporary custody was granted without prejudice to a later decision.
- This ruling is without prejudice to considering new evidence next month.
Without unfair opinions about people based on their background, identity, or group.
- We should judge people without prejudice.
- She listened to both sides without prejudice.
- Can you assess their work without prejudice?
Without changing or deciding other matters that may be connected.
- We can discuss costs without prejudice to other issues.
- This agreement applies without prejudice to our broader position.
- They approved the plan without prejudice to later discussions about staffing.
Questions about without prejudice
What does without prejudice mean?
Without taking away or weakening any legal rights a person has.
What is without prejudice in other languages?
Türkçe: hakları saklı kalmak kaydıyla · Español: sin perjuicio de los derechos · Français: sous réserve des droits · Deutsch: ohne Rechtsverlust · Italiano: fatti salvi i diritti · 日本語: 権利を害することなく
How do you pronounce without prejudice?
In American English /wɪˌðaʊt ˈprɛdʒədɪs/; in British English /wɪˌðaʊt ˈpredʒədɪs/.
How do you use without prejudice in a sentence?
The offer was made without prejudice. They negotiated without prejudice to their existing legal rights.
Learn without prejudice while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad