LookItUp

in front of

Was bedeutet „in front of“ auf Deutsch: Übersetzung, Aussprache und Beispiele

Aussprache: USA /ɪn ˈfrʌnt əv/

in front of auf Deutsch: vor, in Gegenwart von

Präposition

VORDERSEITEA1

vor

Nahe der Vorderseite oder dem Eingang von etwas.

In einfachem Englisch: Near the forward-facing side or entrance of something.

  • The car is in front of the house.
  • We met in front of the station.
  • Why are those boxes in front of the door?

So benutzt man es: in front of something (There is a bench in front of the house.)

Synonyme: before

Gegenteile: behind

Häufige Wendungen: in front of something, in front of school

IN JEMANDES GEGENWARTA2

vor, in Gegenwart von

Dort, wo jemand sehen oder hören kann, was geschieht.

In einfachem Englisch: Where someone can see or hear what happens.

  • Do not shout in front of the children.
  • He felt nervous speaking in front of strangers.
  • Have you ever performed in front of a crowd?

So benutzt man es: in front of someone (She sang in front of a large audience.)

Synonyme: before, in the presence of

Häufige Wendungen: in front of someone, in front of children

WEITER VORNEA2

vor

Vor einer anderen Person oder Sache in einer Reihe, Reihenfolge oder Bewegung.

In einfachem Englisch: Ahead of another person or thing in a line, order, or movement.

  • She is in front of me in the queue.
  • A cyclist rode in front of our car.
  • The runner in front of him suddenly stopped.

So benutzt man es: in front of someone/something (There were three people in front of me in the queue.)

Synonyme: ahead of, before

Gegenteile: behind

Häufige Wendungen: in front of someone, in front of something

Häufige Fragen zu in front of

Was bedeutet in front of?

„in front of“ bedeutet „vor“. Nahe der Vorderseite oder dem Eingang von etwas.

Was heißt in front of auf Deutsch?

in front of heißt auf Deutsch: vor, in Gegenwart von.

Wie spricht man in front of aus?

Aussprache: /ɪn ˈfrʌnt əv/.

Wie benutzt man in front of in einem Satz?

The car is in front of the house. We met in front of the station.

Lerne in front of beim Lesen

LookItUp zeigt dir auf Deutsch die Bedeutung, die zu deinem Satz passt, und macht aus neuen Wörtern kurze Lernkarten.

Bald im App Store LookItUp für iPhone und iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisItaliano日本語

Weitere Wörter