LookItUp

punch out

Que veut dire « punch out » en français : traduction, prononciation et exemples

Prononciation : États-Unis /ˌpʌntʃ ˈaʊt/

punch out en français : pointer en sortant, assommer, mettre KO, découper à l’emporte-pièce, détacher, quitter le travail

verbe

POINTAGE DE SORTIEB2

pointer en sortant

Enregistrer l'heure de fin du travail avec une pointeuse ou un système similaire.

En anglais simple : To record the time you finish work by using a time clock or similar system.

  • I punch out at five.
  • She forgot to punch out after her shift.
  • Have you punched out yet?

Comment l'utiliser : punch out at a time (I punched out at six.)

Synonymes : clock out

Contraires : clock in

Expressions courantes : punch out early, punch out late

METTRE KOC1

assommer, mettre KO

Frapper quelqu'un du poing assez fort pour lui faire perdre connaissance.

En anglais simple : To hit someone with your fist so hard that they lose consciousness.

  • One blow punched him out.
  • The boxer punched out his opponent.
  • He was punched out and woke up on the floor.

Comment l'utiliser : punch someone out (The boxer punched his opponent out in the second round.)

Synonymes : knock out

Expressions courantes : punch out someone, punch someone out

DÉCOUPE DE FORMESB2

découper à l’emporte-pièce, détacher

Détacher une forme d'un matériau en appuyant dessus ou avec un outil de découpe.

En anglais simple : To remove a shape from material by pressing it out or using a cutting tool.

  • Punch out the cardboard stars.
  • She punched several discs out of the metal sheet.
  • Have you punched out all the game pieces?

Comment l'utiliser : punch something out of something (Punch the stars out of the cardboard sheet.)

Synonymes : press out, cut out

Expressions courantes : punch out something, punch out shapes

DÉPART DU TRAVAILB2

quitter le travail, finir sa journée

Finir sa journée de travail et quitter son lieu de travail.

En anglais simple : To finish work and leave your workplace.

  • I am ready to punch out.
  • She punched out early to collect her son.
  • What time do you usually punch out on Fridays?

Synonymes : leave work, finish work

Expressions courantes : punch out early, punch out soon

COUPS RÉPÉTÉSC1

rouer de coups

Frapper quelqu'un plusieurs fois avec les poings.

En anglais simple : To hit someone many times with your fists.

  • They punched him out behind the bar.
  • The bully threatened to punch out the new boy.
  • Two men punched her brother out and ran away.

Comment l'utiliser : punch someone out (The gang punched him out behind the club.)

Synonymes : beat up, batter

Expressions courantes : punch out someone, punch someone out

ÉJECTIONC2

s’éjecter

Quitter un avion en utilisant un siège qui vous propulse à l'extérieur.

En anglais simple : To escape from an aircraft by using a seat that throws you out.

  • The pilot had to punch out.
  • She punched out of the jet before it crashed.
  • Both crew members punched out safely.

Comment l'utiliser : punch out of something (The pilot punched out of the damaged jet.)

Synonymes : eject, bail out

Expressions courantes : punch out safely, punch out immediately

Questions fréquentes sur punch out

Que veut dire punch out ?

« punch out » veut dire « pointer en sortant ». Enregistrer l'heure de fin du travail avec une pointeuse ou un système similaire.

Comment traduire punch out en français ?

punch out se traduit en français par : pointer en sortant, assommer, mettre KO, découper à l’emporte-pièce, détacher, quitter le travail.

Comment prononcer punch out ?

Prononciation : /ˌpʌntʃ ˈaʊt/.

Comment utiliser punch out dans une phrase ?

I punch out at five. She forgot to punch out after her shift.

Apprenez punch out en lisant

LookItUp vous montre en français le sens qui correspond à votre phrase et transforme les nouveaux mots en cartes de révision.

Bientôt sur l'App Store LookItUp pour iPhone et iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolDeutschItaliano日本語

Autres mots