LookItUp

pass on

Cosa significa “pass on” in italiano: traduzione, pronuncia ed esempi

Pronuncia: USA /ˌpæs ˈɑn/ · Regno Unito /ˌpɑːs ˈɒn/

pass on in italiano: trasmettere, comunicare, tramandare, proseguire, andare avanti, rifiutare

verbo

TRASMISSIONE DI INFORMAZIONIB1

trasmettere, comunicare

Comunicare a qualcuno un’informazione o un messaggio ricevuto.

In inglese semplice: To give someone information or a message that you received.

  • Please pass on the message.
  • She passed our thanks on to the team.
  • Have you passed on the details of tomorrow's meeting?

Come si usa: pass something on to someone (Please pass this message on to your sister.); pass it on (I heard the news and passed it on.)

Sinonimi: relay, convey, communicate

Espressioni comuni: pass on information, pass on a message, pass on the news

PASSAGGIO AD ALTRIB1

tramandare, trasmettere

Dare qualcosa che si possiede a un’altra persona, spesso più giovane.

In inglese semplice: To give something you have to another person, often someone younger.

  • I pass on clothes I no longer need.
  • Her grandmother passed on the family recipes.
  • They want to pass their skills on to younger workers.

Come si usa: pass something on to someone (We passed the baby clothes on to our neighbours.); pass it on (When you finish the book, pass it on.)

Sinonimi: hand on, hand down, transfer

Espressioni comuni: pass on skills, pass on old clothes, pass on family traditions

PROSEGUIMENTOB2

proseguire, andare avanti

Continuare ad avanzare o andare al luogo successivo.

In inglese semplice: To keep moving forward or continue to the next place.

  • The travelers passed on.
  • We passed on to the next village before nightfall.
  • After a short rest, they passed on along the road.

Come si usa: pass on to somewhere (We passed on to the next village.)

Sinonimi: go on, continue, proceed

Contrari: stop

Espressioni comuni: pass on ahead, pass on quietly

RIFIUTOB2

rifiutare, declinare

Scegliere di non accettare qualcosa che viene offerto o di non partecipare.

In inglese semplice: To choose not to accept something offered or not to take part in something.

  • I'll pass on dessert.
  • We passed on the chance to buy that house.
  • Are you joining us, or will you pass on dinner?

Come si usa: pass on something (I'll pass on the wine tonight.)

Sinonimi: decline, turn down, skip

Contrari: accept

Espressioni comuni: pass on dessert, pass on an offer, pass on the invitation

Domande frequenti su pass on

Cosa significa pass on?

“pass on” significa “trasmettere”. Comunicare a qualcuno un’informazione o un messaggio ricevuto.

Come si dice pass on in italiano?

Le traduzioni di pass on in italiano sono: trasmettere, comunicare, tramandare, proseguire, andare avanti, rifiutare.

Come si pronuncia pass on?

In inglese americano si pronuncia /ˌpæs ˈɑn/, in inglese britannico /ˌpɑːs ˈɒn/.

Come si usa pass on in una frase?

Please pass on the message. She passed our thanks on to the team.

Impara pass on mentre leggi

LookItUp ti mostra in italiano il significato adatto alla tua frase e trasforma le parole nuove in schede di ripasso.

Presto sull'App Store LookItUp per iPhone e iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisDeutsch日本語

Altre parole