take the lead
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ˌteɪk ðə ˈlid/ · UK /ˌteɪk ðə ˈliːd/
take the lead means: To move into first place in a race, game, or competition.
verb
To move into first place in a race, game, or competition.
- Our team took the lead.
- She took the lead on the final lap.
- Will this goal help them take the lead?
To become the person who guides a group or organizes its work.
- Anna will take the lead.
- He took the lead in planning our trip.
- Could you take the lead on the new project?
Questions about take the lead
What does take the lead mean?
To move into first place in a race, game, or competition.
What is take the lead in other languages?
Türkçe: öne geçmek · Español: ponerse en cabeza · Français: prendre la tête · Deutsch: in Führung gehen · Italiano: passare in vantaggio · 日本語: 首位に立つ
How do you pronounce take the lead?
In American English /ˌteɪk ðə ˈlid/; in British English /ˌteɪk ðə ˈliːd/.
How do you use take the lead in a sentence?
Our team took the lead. She took the lead on the final lap.
Learn take the lead while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad