burn out
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ˌbɝn ˈaʊt/ · UK /ˌbɜːn ˈaʊt/
burn out means: To become too mentally or physically tired to continue because of too much work or stress.
verb
To become too mentally or physically tired to continue because of too much work or stress.
- You will burn out without rest.
- Years of constant pressure burned her out.
- Many nurses burned out during the crisis.
To stop working because a part has been damaged by heat or long use.
- The bulb burned out.
- Our old motor has finally burned out.
- Will leaving it on all night burn it out?
To stop burning because there is nothing left for the fire to use.
- The candle burned out.
- We waited for the fire to burn out.
- These logs will burn out before morning.
To destroy a building or its inside with fire.
- The fire burned out the garage.
- Flames burned out three shops overnight.
- The attackers tried to burn the building out.
If something burns out, fire destroys its inside or all of it.
- The car burned out.
- The empty house burnt out during the night.
- Only a metal shell remained after the tank had burned out.
To expose a worker to so much radiation that they cannot safely do more work involving radiation.
- The reactor repairs burned out several workers.
- Repeated radiation exposure had burned out the entire repair crew.
- They rotated staff to avoid burning anyone out.
Questions about burn out
What does burn out mean?
To become too mentally or physically tired to continue because of too much work or stress.
What is burn out in other languages?
Türkçe: tükenmek · Español: agotarse · Français: s’épuiser · Deutsch: ausbrennen · Italiano: esaurirsi · 日本語: 燃え尽きる
How do you pronounce burn out?
In American English /ˌbɝn ˈaʊt/; in British English /ˌbɜːn ˈaʊt/.
How do you use burn out in a sentence?
You will burn out without rest. Years of constant pressure burned her out.
Learn burn out while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad