LookItUp

cool off

Was bedeutet „cool off“ auf Deutsch: Übersetzung, Aussprache und Beispiele

Aussprache: USA /ˌkul ˈɔf/ · Großbritannien /ˌkuːl ˈɒf/

cool off auf Deutsch: abkühlen, sich beruhigen, beruhigen, das Interesse verlieren, im Gefängnis sitzen, töten

Verb

ABKÜHLUNGB1

abkühlen, sich beruhigen

Weniger heiß, weniger wütend oder weniger aktiv werden.

In einfachem Englisch: To become less hot, less angry, or less active.

  • The soup needs to cool off.
  • He went outside to cool off after the argument.
  • The housing market cooled off when borrowing became more expensive.

So benutzt man es: cool off (Let the soup cool off before you taste it.)

Synonyme: cool down, calm down

Gegenteile: heat up

Häufige Wendungen: cool off outside, cool off naturally

ABKÜHLEN LASSENB1

abkühlen, beruhigen

Etwas weniger heiß oder weniger aktiv machen oder jemanden beruhigen.

In einfachem Englisch: To make something less hot or active, or make someone less angry.

  • This fan will cool you off.
  • A quiet walk cooled him off after the argument.
  • The government raised taxes to cool off the economy.

So benutzt man es: cool someone/something off (The breeze cooled us off.); cool off someone/something (The new rules should cool off demand for loans.)

Synonyme: cool down, calm

Gegenteile: heat up

Häufige Wendungen: cool off someone, cool off something

INTERESSE VERLIERENC1

das Interesse verlieren

Weniger Interesse oder Begeisterung für jemanden oder etwas empfinden.

In einfachem Englisch: To become less interested in or excited about someone or something.

  • She began to cool off on the idea.
  • He cooled off on the trip when he saw the cost.
  • Are investors cooling off on electric cars?

So benutzt man es: cool off on someone/something (Investors have cooled off on the project.)

Synonyme: lose interest, lose enthusiasm

Häufige Wendungen: cool off noticeably, cool off suddenly

GEFÄNGNISAUFENTHALTC2

im Gefängnis sitzen

Eine Zeit lang im Gefängnis sitzen.

In einfachem Englisch: To spend time in prison.

  • He can cool off in jail tonight.
  • They spent a week cooling off behind bars.
  • She is cooling off in prison after another robbery.

So benutzt man es: cool off in something (He is cooling off in the county jail.)

Synonyme: serve time

Häufige Wendungen: cool off inside, cool off overnight

TÖTENC2

töten, ermorden

Jemandem das Leben nehmen.

In einfachem Englisch: To kill someone.

  • The killer threatened to cool him off.
  • The gang cooled off a rival boss.
  • They hired someone to cool off the witness.

So benutzt man es: cool someone off (The gang planned to cool him off before he could talk.)

Synonyme: kill, murder

Häufige Wendungen: cool off someone, cool someone off

UNTERTAUCHENC2

untertauchen, sich verstecken

Sich verstecken, bis die Polizei nicht mehr sucht oder die öffentliche Empörung nachlässt.

In einfachem Englisch: To stay hidden until the police stop searching or public anger becomes weaker.

  • The robbers went somewhere quiet to cool off.
  • He cooled off in a remote cabin while police searched the city.
  • They needed a place to cool off after the robbery.

Synonyme: lie low, hide out

Häufige Wendungen: cool off somewhere, cool off abroad

Häufige Fragen zu cool off

Was bedeutet cool off?

„cool off“ bedeutet „abkühlen“. Weniger heiß, weniger wütend oder weniger aktiv werden.

Was heißt cool off auf Deutsch?

cool off heißt auf Deutsch: abkühlen, sich beruhigen, beruhigen, das Interesse verlieren, im Gefängnis sitzen, töten.

Wie spricht man cool off aus?

Amerikanisches Englisch: /ˌkul ˈɔf/, britisches Englisch: /ˌkuːl ˈɒf/.

Wie benutzt man cool off in einem Satz?

The soup needs to cool off. He went outside to cool off after the argument.

Lerne cool off beim Lesen

LookItUp zeigt dir auf Deutsch die Bedeutung, die zu deinem Satz passt, und macht aus neuen Wörtern kurze Lernkarten.

Bald im App Store LookItUp für iPhone und iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisItaliano日本語

Weitere Wörter