LookItUp

as soon as

Cosa significa “as soon as” in italiano: traduzione, pronuncia ed esempi

Pronuncia: USA /əz ˈsuːn əz/

as soon as in italiano: appena, non appena, il prima possibile, già

congiunzione

SUBITO DOPOA2

appena, non appena

Nel momento in cui accade qualcosa o immediatamente dopo.

In inglese semplice: Immediately when or after something happens.

  • Call me as soon as you arrive.
  • As soon as it stopped raining, we went outside.
  • Will you leave as soon as the meeting ends?

Come si usa: as soon as + present tense for future time (I will call as soon as I arrive.); as soon as + past tense (She smiled as soon as she saw us.)

Sinonimi: once, the moment

Espressioni comuni: as soon as ready, as soon as requested

IL PRIMA POSSIBILEA2

il prima possibile

Nel momento più vicino consentito dalle circostanze.

In inglese semplice: At the earliest time that is possible or allowed by the situation.

  • Come as soon as you can.
  • We left as soon as we could.
  • Can you send it as soon as possible?

Come si usa: as soon as + subject + can/could (I will reply as soon as I can.)

Sinonimi: as early as possible

Espressioni comuni: as soon as possible, as soon as practical

preposizione

SUBITO DOPOA2

appena, non appena

Immediatamente dopo che accade qualcosa, senza aspettare.

In inglese semplice: Immediately after something happens, without waiting.

  • Call me as soon as you arrive.
  • She smiled as soon as she saw us.
  • Can we leave as soon as the rain stops?

Come si usa: as soon as + clause (I will call as soon as I arrive.)

Sinonimi: immediately after, the moment

Espressioni comuni: as soon as possible, as soon as ready

GIÀ COSÌ PRESTOB2

già

In un momento così presto da poter sorprendere.

In inglese semplice: At an early time that may seem surprising.

  • It could arrive as soon as tomorrow.
  • The results may be ready as soon as noon.
  • They might open the new shop as soon as next week.

Come si usa: as soon as + time (The repairs could finish as soon as Monday.)

Sinonimi: as early as

Espressioni comuni: as soon as noon, as soon as tomorrow

Domande frequenti su as soon as

Cosa significa as soon as?

“as soon as” significa “appena”. Nel momento in cui accade qualcosa o immediatamente dopo.

Come si dice as soon as in italiano?

Le traduzioni di as soon as in italiano sono: appena, non appena, il prima possibile, già.

Come si pronuncia as soon as?

Si pronuncia /əz ˈsuːn əz/.

Come si usa as soon as in una frase?

Call me as soon as you arrive. As soon as it stopped raining, we went outside.

Impara as soon as mentre leggi

LookItUp ti mostra in italiano il significato adatto alla tua frase e trasforma le parole nuove in schede di ripasso.

Presto sull'App Store LookItUp per iPhone e iPad

EnglishTürkçeEspañolFrançaisDeutsch日本語

Altre parole