pass through
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ˌpæs ˈθru/ · UK /ˌpɑːs ˈθruː/
pass through means: To move through a place, or to extend across it.
verb
To move through a place, or to extend across it.
- We pass through the park every day.
- The road passes through a forest.
- Did you pass through customs without any problems?
To move something into and out of another thing or through an opening.
- Pass the thread through the needle.
- She passed the dough through the machine twice.
- Can you pass this wire through the hole?
To experience a period, stage, or difficult situation in your life.
- Children pass through many stages.
- She passed through a period of deep sadness.
- We have all passed through times of doubt.
noun
An opening in an inside wall, often used to move food from the kitchen to another room.
- The kitchen has a pass through.
- She put the plates on the pass through ledge.
- We added a pass through between the kitchen and dining room.
Questions about pass through
What does pass through mean?
To move through a place, or to extend across it.
What is pass through in other languages?
Türkçe: içinden geçmek · Español: atravesar · Français: traverser · Deutsch: durchqueren · Italiano: attraversare · 日本語: 通り抜ける
How do you pronounce pass through?
In American English /ˌpæs ˈθru/; in British English /ˌpɑːs ˈθruː/.
How do you use pass through in a sentence?
We pass through the park every day. The road passes through a forest.
Learn pass through while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad