LookItUp

on duty

Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples

Pronunciation: US /ɑn ˈduːti/ · UK /ɒn ˈdjuːti/

on duty means: Working at the time you are expected to do your job or carry out your responsibilities.

phrase

WORKINGB1

Working at the time you are expected to do your job or carry out your responsibilities.

  • A nurse is on duty all night.
  • Which officer was on duty yesterday?
  • I go on duty at six tomorrow morning.

Similar words: at work, working

Opposites: off duty

Common phrases: be on duty, go on duty

Questions about on duty

What does on duty mean?

Working at the time you are expected to do your job or carry out your responsibilities.

What is on duty in other languages?

Türkçe: görevde · Español: de servicio · Français: de service · Deutsch: im Dienst · Italiano: in servizio · 日本語: 勤務中の

How do you pronounce on duty?

In American English /ɑn ˈduːti/; in British English /ɒn ˈdjuːti/.

How do you use on duty in a sentence?

A nurse is on duty all night. Which officer was on duty yesterday?

Learn on duty while you read

LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.

Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad

on duty in other languages

More words