LookItUp

last out

Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples

Pronunciation: US /ˌlæst ˈaʊt/ · UK /ˌlɑːst ˈaʊt/

last out means: To stay alive or keep going despite illness, danger, or difficulty.

verb

SURVIVEC1

To stay alive or keep going despite illness, danger, or difficulty.

  • Will he last out the night?
  • The family lasted out the winter with very little food.
  • She was too weak to last out much longer.

How to use it: last out something (We hoped the injured climber would last out the night.)

Similar words: survive, endure, hold out

Common phrases: last out winter, last out the night

Questions about last out

What does last out mean?

To stay alive or keep going despite illness, danger, or difficulty.

What is last out in other languages?

Türkçe: dayanmak · Español: sobrevivir · Français: survivre · Deutsch: durchhalten · Italiano: resistere · 日本語: 生き延びる

How do you pronounce last out?

In American English /ˌlæst ˈaʊt/; in British English /ˌlɑːst ˈaʊt/.

How do you use last out in a sentence?

Will he last out the night? The family lasted out the winter with very little food.

Learn last out while you read

LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.

Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad

last out in other languages

More words