hand back
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ˌhænd ˈbæk/
hand back means: To give something back to the place or organization it came from.
verb
RETURN SOMETHINGB1
To give something back to the place or organization it came from.
- Please hand back the keys.
- She handed the books back to the library.
- Have you handed your completed forms back?
Questions about hand back
What does hand back mean?
To give something back to the place or organization it came from.
What is hand back in other languages?
Türkçe: geri vermek · Español: devolver · Français: rendre · Deutsch: zurückgeben · Italiano: restituire · 日本語: 返す
How do you pronounce hand back?
It is pronounced /ˌhænd ˈbæk/.
How do you use hand back in a sentence?
Please hand back the keys. She handed the books back to the library.
Learn hand back while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad