LookItUp

get in the way

Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples

Pronunciation: US /ɡɛt ɪn ðə ˈweɪ/ · UK /ɡet ɪn ðə ˈweɪ/

get in the way means: To block someone’s movement or prevent something from happening easily.

verb

CAUSE OBSTRUCTIONB1

To block someone’s movement or prevent something from happening easily.

  • Your bag gets in the way.
  • I tried to help, but I got in the way.
  • Don’t let money problems get in the way of your plans.

How to use it: get in the way of someone/something (Fear can get in the way of success.)

Similar words: obstruct, hinder, interfere

Opposites: help

Common phrases: get in the way, get in the way of something

Questions about get in the way

What does get in the way mean?

To block someone’s movement or prevent something from happening easily.

What is get in the way in other languages?

Türkçe: engel olmak · Español: estorbar · Français: gêner · Deutsch: im Weg stehen · Italiano: intralciare · 日本語: 邪魔になる

How do you pronounce get in the way?

In American English /ɡɛt ɪn ðə ˈweɪ/; in British English /ɡet ɪn ðə ˈweɪ/.

How do you use get in the way in a sentence?

Your bag gets in the way. I tried to help, but I got in the way.

Learn get in the way while you read

LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.

Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad

get in the way in other languages

More words