fight fire with fire
Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples
Pronunciation: US /ˌfaɪt ˌfaɪr wɪð ˈfaɪr/ · UK /ˌfaɪt ˌfaɪə wɪð ˈfaɪə/
fight fire with fire means: You answer an attack by using the same kind of attack against the other person.
verb
You answer an attack by using the same kind of attack against the other person.
- They insulted us, so we fought fire with fire.
- Our rivals cut prices; we decided to fight fire with fire.
- Will fighting fire with fire only make the argument worse?
Questions about fight fire with fire
What does fight fire with fire mean?
You answer an attack by using the same kind of attack against the other person.
What is fight fire with fire in other languages?
Türkçe: aynı yöntemle karşılık vermek · Español: responder con la misma moneda · Français: combattre le feu par le feu · Deutsch: mit gleichen Mitteln zurückschlagen · Italiano: combattere il fuoco con il fuoco · 日本語: 同じ手段で対抗する
How do you pronounce fight fire with fire?
In American English /ˌfaɪt ˌfaɪr wɪð ˈfaɪr/; in British English /ˌfaɪt ˌfaɪə wɪð ˈfaɪə/.
How do you use fight fire with fire in a sentence?
They insulted us, so we fought fire with fire. Our rivals cut prices; we decided to fight fire with fire.
Learn fight fire with fire while you read
LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.
Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad