LookItUp

as much as

Meaning in simple English, pronunciation and examples

Pronunciation: US /əz ˈmʌtʃ əz/

as much as means: Used when two things have the same amount or degree.

conjunction

EQUAL AMOUNTA2

Used when two things have the same amount or degree.

  • I like pears as much as apples.
  • He worked as much as his sister did.
  • Does this cost as much as that one?

How to use it: as much as someone/something (I like tea as much as coffee.); as much as + clause (She earns as much as I do.)

Similar words: to the same extent as

Common phrases: as much as someone, as much as something

AMOUNT YOU CHOOSEA2

Introduces the amount that someone wants, needs, or is allowed to have.

  • Take as much as you want.
  • We saved as much as we could.
  • Use as much as you need for the recipe.

How to use it: as much as + clause (Take as much as you need.)

Common phrases: as much as needed, as much as possible

EVEN THOUGHB2

Used to accept one fact before explaining a different or surprising fact.

  • As much as I love cake, I’m full.
  • As much as she wanted to stay, she had to leave.
  • As much as we disagree, I respect your opinion.

How to use it: as much as + clause, clause (As much as I like him, I can’t trust him.)

Similar words: although, even though, much as

Common phrases: as much as someone, as much as we

adverb

VIRTUALLYC1

Almost or effectively, even if someone does not do or say it directly.

  • He as much as admitted it.
  • Her smile as much as said yes.
  • They as much as promised us the job.

How to use it: as much as + verb (His silence as much as confirmed the story.)

Similar words: practically, virtually, effectively

Common phrases: as much as admitted, as much as promised

EVENC2

Even a small action, especially one that did not happen or should not happen.

  • He left without as much as a smile.
  • If you as much as whisper, she will hear you.
  • They never as much as thanked us.

How to use it: without as much as + -ing (He left without as much as saying goodbye.); if someone as much as + verb (If you as much as touch that vase, I’ll be angry.)

Similar words: even, so much as

Common phrases: as much as look, as much as ask

Questions about as much as

What does as much as mean?

Used when two things have the same amount or degree.

What is as much as in other languages?

Türkçe: kadar · Español: tanto como · Français: autant que · Deutsch: so viel wie · Italiano: tanto quanto · 日本語: と同じくらい

How do you pronounce as much as?

It is pronounced /əz ˈmʌtʃ əz/.

How do you use as much as in a sentence?

I like pears as much as apples. He worked as much as his sister did.

Learn as much as while you read

LookItUp shows the meaning that fits your sentence, in your language, and turns new words into quick practice cards.

Coming soon on the App Store LookItUp app for iPhone and iPad

as much as in other languages

More words